?

Log in

No account? Create an account
About yesterday - $blog = int(rand(@thoughts));

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
Glamguns
Amazon.com
Quit Smoking Calculator
LOLTheist (May be offensive)
Amusing Childfree Saying
Today's Office Dare

**(RSS Feed)**

June 14th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
04:14 pm - About yesterday
Q: Why didn't you participate in BLITEOTW?
A: I did.

Q: Well, then, why don't I see a blog entry?
A: It was the end of the world, and sadly, I got killed off by the zombies before I had a chance to blog about it.

Q: Isn't that just a lame excuse for you not having the faintest idea about nor interest in BLITEOTW?
A: It's called "method acting," you philistine!

Q: Oh. Sorry.
A: You SHOULD be!

(27 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:alberonn
Date:June 14th, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm already a zombie. Didn't need to blog about it.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:June 15th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I guess you could have blogged about how many brains you would have eaten if you hadn't been on a diet...

hehe!
[User Picture]
From:alberonn
Date:June 16th, 2007 12:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Dammit! No one told me I was supposed to eat brains! Why don't people tell me these things?!
[User Picture]
From:histygirl
Date:June 15th, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
A friend of mine scared me half to death with a zombie entry. It sounded like something beyond horrible was happening, and i just about peed in my pants with worry.

Then i saw the tag. Grr.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:June 15th, 2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hahaha!

Bastards! :-)
[User Picture]
From:photog42
Date:June 15th, 2007 12:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
I must be ahead of my time.
[User Picture]
From:blackbirdshaq
Date:June 15th, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
I saw that one of my precious friends got eaten by a zombie yesterday.

I don't know why the zombies ate her, but I'm sure going to miss her.

Don't worry, I didn't know a damn thing about it either. And you know how "in the loop" I am.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:June 15th, 2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
She was probably tasty.

Or maybe she was wearing "Eat Me" perfume oil from BPAL.

Probably not good to wear anything called "Eat Me" during a zombie invasion. It just gives them ideas.
[User Picture]
From:xviragox
Date:June 15th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
I would be laughing really hard if I could move my face right now, but there's a mudd mask drying on it, so I am smiling on the inside.
[User Picture]
From:photog42
Date:June 15th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ah! Zombie! Shoot it!
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:June 15th, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"It's building! It's building! Another hour from now, and I'll be laughing hysterically!"
[User Picture]
From:diachrony
Date:June 15th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
So, if you were killed by zombies, does that mean you are now blogging as a zombie? w00t! Finally, a good-smelling zombie! ;)

Wait.

If zombies eat people's brains, and if a shot to the head kills them ... how do zombies *make* other zombies? I thought they killed people to eat their brains? But if the brains are eaten then the dead person can't become a zombie themselves, because they had, obviously, a killing head injury. But then how does zombieness spread?

Damn. I guess I need to read up on them before next year, next Zombie Invasion ...
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:June 15th, 2007 03:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That, my dear, is one of the eternal paradoxes (paradoxen?) like "which came first, the chicken or the egg?"

When you can solve the riddle of the zombie, you are one step closer to Enlightenment™.

Do let me know if you figure it out -- I could use some Enlightenment, 'cause it's kind of dark in here.
From:wildaspenrose
Date:June 17th, 2007 12:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
And here I thought zombieness spread from comets passing close to the Earth at night...creating really bad movies that are a blast to watch :-)
[User Picture]
From:ladyfox7oaks
Date:June 15th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
(grin!)
Did we getcha? :D
Lovely method acting there.. nice sense of... zombie--wombbly..ness...

yeah- that sort of got away from me...
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:June 15th, 2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, see, if you read my blog on that day, you saw no entries, because iffen I was dead, then I wouldn't be able to blog, you see. I mean, it was genius. I think if there's a contest, I should win a prize for most realistic entry.

[User Picture]
From:ladyfox7oaks
Date:June 15th, 2007 04:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...
...
ok
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:June 15th, 2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
P.S. Gin had me going for a second there until she mentioned Shaun. :-)
[User Picture]
From:ladyfox7oaks
Date:June 15th, 2007 04:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YEah- Gin had me going until I read further into her comments and somebody had posted the link. EVEN Then- she didn't break character- but kept going with it- which was very pro of her.
(And even though I've not seen the movie, Yes... the name did trip a breaker in my head someplace...)
From:jmcg
Date:June 15th, 2007 04:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
This zombie that got you -- was it Anne Coulter or Dick Cheney?
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:June 15th, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Worse -- it was John Ashcroft with one leg made out of Anne Coulter and the other out of Dick Cheney.

Really, it's much better to be dead than to be seeing that shit.

~shudder~
[User Picture]
From:plklives
Date:June 15th, 2007 05:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
I had no idea, but I think if there's ever an invasion of undead things, zombies is definitely the best option. They're basically the equivalent of hell's disabled list. Basically, you just have to walk medium-fast to keep out of their reach and maybe dodge a bit. Possibly kick one over. FOX News would try to sensationalize it, but even they wouldn't be able to raise much concern. "Today's zombie alert level is yellow. So folks, try not to fall directly in front of one."
[User Picture]
From:fabledbrewer
Date:June 15th, 2007 12:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You just made me snort!
[User Picture]
From:plklives
Date:June 15th, 2007 06:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'll be here all night! Or until I drop something and the zombies catch up with me.

Ooh! New idea for zombie avoidance: roller skates. Except that could backfire since I haven't been on them since 6th grade.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:June 15th, 2007 03:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And now, we go to our zombie expert, Newt Gingrich. Newt, what can you tell us about the uprising? "BRAAAAAAAAIIIIINNNNNSSSZZZZ!" Thank you, Newt. Back to you, Jim.
[User Picture]
From:sheracrawler007
Date:June 15th, 2007 11:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
I participated to. I was attacked by a zombie in my sleep and lost all ability to blog about it as my fingers kept falling off. Darn. Thankfully a cure was found at midnight and now I'm back and better than ever. Though that pinky does sadly get away from me now and then still.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:June 15th, 2007 03:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*nods sagely*

Yeah, that happened to me last year. I recommend a staple gun and duct tape. See if that pinky fucker gets away THEN.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com