?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A'ight, listen up, sinners! - $blog = int(rand(@thoughts));

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
Glamguns
Amazon.com
Quit Smoking Calculator
LOLTheist (May be offensive)
Amusing Childfree Saying
Today's Office Dare

**(RSS Feed)**

October 19th, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
05:35 pm - A'ight, listen up, sinners!
In my previous entry, you will notice that I broke down in desperation, and prayed unto the Lord that he might grant to me a USB mouse.

You laughed, I know you did.

You called me mad.

And yet ... less than ONE HOUR later, what should show up at my door but my boss.

Carrying, yes, it's true, a USB mouse.

And you know what I'm using to click on stuff RIGHT NOW?

A USB mouse.

I think you all know what I'm getting at here. That's right.

REPENT YE, FOR THE DAY OF USB MICES IS AT HAND!

Can I get a hallelujah?

Now, the Lord's busy what with all the Winter Storm Watch 2004 stuff going on. So, for now, I will take a pass on the touchpad issue, even though, as qubegirlso correctly pointed out, touchpads are of the devil. And the caps lock thing ... I think I'll just get over that.

Ahh, the power of prayer.

(18 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:cookiegirlie
Date:October 19th, 2004 06:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Isn't he well trained.
From:citizen_gkar
Date:October 19th, 2004 06:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Prayer? HA!

If you'd threatened to kick his weenie ass and take his lunch money, you'd have gotten the USB mouse and a pony!

Foolish humans are all about the grovel and never about grabbing hold of what's really available. This is why your planet is being bulldozed next Thursday to make room for a new highway.Don't tell Arthur; I don't want to listen to the whining.
[User Picture]
From:otterprincess
Date:October 20th, 2004 08:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
*SNORT*

I'm following Gkar into hell, Babe.

I want a high speed connection AND a Pony.

*puts on my Weenie kicking boots*

:P
[User Picture]
From:qubegirl
Date:October 19th, 2004 06:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haw lay loo yah! Hooray for a real mouse!
[User Picture]
From:kungfubarbie
Date:October 20th, 2004 07:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
so, what about the caps key?
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:October 20th, 2004 08:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
THOU SHALT NOT TEMPT THE LORD THY GOD!!!!!!
[User Picture]
From:yourdemonlover
Date:October 20th, 2004 07:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, c'mon. USB mices are packing our landfills. Thank God for small favors, anyway. But what about that acid-breathing, gold-coin-shitting, 50-foot dragon I asked for? Where's your Messiah now?
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:October 20th, 2004 08:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're just jealous because MY god likes me enough to send me a USB mouse just when I needed it.

And citizen_gkar is still wondering how to feed that pony he got.

Hahaha! SUCKAHS!!!!
[User Picture]
From:plklives
Date:October 20th, 2004 11:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Bad pony! He likes that!
[User Picture]
From:yourdemonlover
Date:October 20th, 2004 02:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Uh, yeah. So he's calling it a "pony," is he?
From:citizen_gkar
Date:October 20th, 2004 03:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, not to worry. There are lots of small, unattended children in my neighbourhood.

Well, were. He's a very hungry pony. :P
[User Picture]
From:nephratari
Date:October 20th, 2004 09:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
lol.. all hail the USB mouse.

I love my intellimouse. :)
[User Picture]
From:plklives
Date:October 20th, 2004 10:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
I came here to visit because somebody told me your birthday is close to mine and what do I find .. a post about USB mice??? Mice are for the WEAK! The laptop trackpad is PURE and must be used to the exclusion of other weaker devices.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:October 20th, 2004 10:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
WHAAAAAATTT?????

BLASPHEMY!!!

My Holy USB Mouse will SMITE thine unspeakable trackpad!!!

With great vengeance and FUUUUURIOUS anger!

And shit.
[User Picture]
From:plklives
Date:October 20th, 2004 10:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
The way of the trackpad is holy! Do not be tempted by worldly "ergonomic" devices! They will corrupt you and bring a plague of cords upon your desk! Beware, I say! BEWARE!
[User Picture]
From:trisket876
Date:October 20th, 2004 11:44 am (UTC)

ROFL

(Link)
Thanks for the post and the comments. Sitting at my desk here at work and checking out blackbirdshaq's friends page I came across your entry, and I want to say, I really appreciated it. It made me laugh on an otherwise dull and uneventful day!
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:October 20th, 2004 11:54 am (UTC)

Re: ROFL

(Link)
Heh. Thanks. Laff-a-minit, that's us. :-)

Sometimes the comments are even better than the actual blog entries. I love days like that. heheheh
[User Picture]
From:sushirob
Date:October 20th, 2004 03:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
reminds me, i need to replace the batteries in my mouse.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com