?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Suggestions needed for radio show - $blog = int(rand(@thoughts));

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
Glamguns
Amazon.com
Quit Smoking Calculator
LOLTheist (May be offensive)
Amusing Childfree Saying
Today's Office Dare

**(RSS Feed)**

November 30th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:33 am - Suggestions needed for radio show
Hey, all. I'm going to be doing a local radio talk show thing tomorrow about computer stuff and the holidays. Basically, we'll go over what kind of computer to buy, what sorts of things to look for, security issues, and so forth.

So, I'm asking you: what do you wish someone had told you before you got your last computer? Or what do you wish someone had told your mom/dad/little sister etc before they got theirs? What's your computer drug of choice? What would you never buy again? What questions do YOU have about the kind of computer you should get and its capabilities and so forth?

It's about 40 actual talk minutes for the show in four 10-minute segments, so I'm pretty sure we can fill that up with general yacking, but I'd really like your input if you have any.

Thanks!

(22 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:sushirob
Date:November 30th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
damn it, does this mean I have to get up tomorrow morning?
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:November 30th, 2006 06:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Naw, I was thinking of just hitching a ride with Charlie since he works over near there. :-)
[User Picture]
From:fabledbrewer
Date:November 30th, 2006 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I really *really* wish someone had talked my mother-in-law out of Windows ME when she got her laptop, but I suppose it's far too late for that. However, you could probably do a real public service by telling people that being the first kids on the block with Vista might not be in their best interests...
[User Picture]
From:fabledbrewer
Date:November 30th, 2006 06:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yeah - I don't suppose this show will be netcast for those of us outside of the regular broadcast area?
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:November 30th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I doubt it. It's just a local show and Citadel hasn't really figured out how to work all the issues with netcasting vis-a-vis AFTRA fees and so forth, so they just decided not to do it at all.
[User Picture]
From:fabledbrewer
Date:November 30th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Figures. Darn!
[User Picture]
From:sushirob
Date:December 1st, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
actually, im listening to the stream right now.

[User Picture]
From:sushirob
Date:December 1st, 2006 04:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
wow, 45mins nonstop commercials & national feeds. They have a tough job.
[User Picture]
From:sushirob
Date:December 1st, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
no programming from 8 to 9. why the hell would anyone listen to that crap?
[User Picture]
From:ginmar
Date:November 30th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Never buy a gateway or an HP. Sony batteries die fast. Sony computers are just the best. Find a printer where you can substitute one big B&W cartridge for color.
[User Picture]
From:ginmar
Date:November 30th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, yeah, and tiny laptops are the best. I love them. My Sony is three years old and it's a much better machine than my awful HP.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:November 30th, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Is it a Vaio?
[User Picture]
From:ginmar
Date:November 30th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, one of the T series. It's got a 10.6 screen.
[User Picture]
From:tikiera
Date:November 30th, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dell isn't bad. I got one, and they really are the non-computer savvy person's computer - you can by support for not very much, and they will walk you through any problems you have. (But if you do understand computers, the support will drive you batty, because they _assume_ you have no clue what you are doing and make you start at step 1. every damn time.)

Advice I did get:
Computer fairs are a good place to get cheaper computers - but you have to know what you want. You can talk to a techie friend and have them help you make a minimum requirements list, and get the computer yourself, but it is kinda intimidating.

Advice I didn't get but should have:
Again, if you aren't computer savvy, get the best processor and video card you can afford, hard drives and more RAM are pretty easy to install, other things not so much. I still don't know which of the innards is the motherboard, but I have installed a 2nd hard drive and a 2nd chip of RAM myself. And I am not very computer savvy.


I can't afford a mac, but I really, really, really want one. I hate Windows with a passion, and if I can ever give up on video games, I will find a way to afford a mac.



[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:November 30th, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Again, if you aren't computer savvy, get the best processor and video card you can afford, hard drives and more RAM are pretty easy to install, other things not so much."

Oh, that is GREAT advice! I'm a tech geek, so I wouldn't have thought about that. :-)

Thanks! I think that's really useful.

My husband loves his Mac. I thought he'd get tired of it, but nope. He's like a True Believer(tm) now. hehe!
[User Picture]
From:alberonn
Date:November 30th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
what do you wish someone had told you before you got your last computer?

Get a Mac again. I decided the grass was greener on the Windows side and I haven't been happy with my computer since I bought it.

What questions do YOU have about the kind of computer you should get and its capabilities and so forth?

Should I get a bigger hard drive or a faster one? The MacBook Pro gives me a choice of a 160GB 5400RPM or a 200GB 4200RPM. I thinking of going with the bigger one because after looking at actual benchmarks, the speed difference is marginal at best.
[User Picture]
From:passion_nymph
Date:November 30th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wish someone had told me about on board video cards and gaming specs.

And memory.

And knowing what make and model your mother board is. Especially if you go the "piece it together" route.

Not knowing that later when trying to figure out why your computer is falling apart...sucks.
[User Picture]
From:photog42
Date:December 1st, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
Keeping up to date on drivers can be good and net you better performance, especially if you are a gamer. If a new game isn't working right, first thing to check is if there are new video or audio drivers out for your h/w.

But don't update any flash BIOS unless there's a specific reason to.

Despite what that Apple guy said, the PC guy used "touché" correctly. If you are going to get snotty about things in a commercial, you better make sure you are right first.

BTW, I'd go for the size over speed on that HD, Alby. I doubt you would notice the speed difference.

Beige is ugly.

If you have kids, for Pete's sake, don't give them administrator rights.
[User Picture]
From:fabledbrewer
Date:December 1st, 2006 01:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If you have kids, for Pete's sake, don't give them administrator rights.
Good call. I would extend this to mother-in-laws as well.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 1st, 2006 02:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL!!!
[User Picture]
From:photog42
Date:December 1st, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
How did it go? Any irate callers? Make fun of anyone?
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 6th, 2006 01:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Haha! It wasn't a call-in show. :-) I did almost blurt out my brother's X-mas present on the air, though.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com