?

Log in

No account? Create an account
When what to my wondering eyes should appear - $blog = int(rand(@thoughts));

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
Glamguns
Amazon.com
Quit Smoking Calculator
LOLTheist (May be offensive)
Amusing Childfree Saying
Today's Office Dare

**(RSS Feed)**

December 17th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:06 am - When what to my wondering eyes should appear


But a butt-load of snow...
First Snow of December 2006



And some dead-ass reindeer.

Ho, ho, ho.

And shit.

(25 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:passion_nymph
Date:December 17th, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Whoa!
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 17th, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah. Luckily I put on my boots this morning.

Luckily, a friend of mine GAVE me boots for X-mas! They were a pair of hers but they gave her blisters, so she gave them to me. I think they're massively expensive hiking boots, too.
[User Picture]
From:xviragox
Date:December 17th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Are you going to build a Hello Snokitty?
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 17th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Shut up, you!
[User Picture]
From:xviragox
Date:December 17th, 2006 07:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So yes, then?
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 17th, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's "Hello!Snokitty" to you.
[User Picture]
From:sushirob
Date:December 17th, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was so pissed off last night. Dumb mother fuckers were PARKING ON MCCARRAN in all three lanes putting on chains. I had to slalom around cars and it took me an hour to get home.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 17th, 2006 07:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dude. Be glad I made you go home when I did. It would have taken you like two hours if you'd waited until we left.
[User Picture]
From:diachrony
Date:December 17th, 2006 08:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, it's purty. (Not the dead-ass reindeer.)

I don't gotta shovel it, though.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 17th, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Charlie is responsible for decorating the deer. I hate to admit it, but it kind of cracks me up every time I see it.
[User Picture]
From:alberonn
Date:December 17th, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And here in snowy New England it's in the fifties and the grass is green. *L*
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 17th, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You just watch. You have tempted the gods with that statement, and tomorrow, you will have a blizzard.

A veritable BLIZZARD, I tell you!

And then you'll be sorry.

Very sorry indeed.

Hmph.

*sob*
[User Picture]
From:fabledbrewer
Date:December 18th, 2006 01:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nope. It's now tomorrow here in New England, and it's still freakishly warm. My wife even noted that the heat didn't kick on this morning when she got up...
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 18th, 2006 02:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Do you MIND?

I'm TRYING to make a point here.

Jeez, everyone's a critic.

*furiously strains her psychic powers to direct a blizzard toward New England*
[User Picture]
From:kungfubarbie
Date:December 18th, 2006 10:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HAHA NOT WORKING!!! 51 right now in Boston at 5pm.

oh please please please hold off until my last work day on jan 5th!!

although it says there might be snow showers on the 27th. knock it off mrs v!!!
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 18th, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*furiously strains psychic powers to redirect snow so that it misses KFB's workplace, commute route, and home, whilst falling doubly hard on Aesop and alberonn*
[User Picture]
From:fabledbrewer
Date:December 19th, 2006 01:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That would work perfectly for me: I work for a school now, and if school gets canceled due to snow, I get a free day off.

Thank you, MrsV. Ur teh roxxor!! X-D
[User Picture]
From:angelgypsy38
Date:December 17th, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
cool.

Its 74 here.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 17th, 2006 09:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Okay, you can just go to hell.

Although, as HOT as it is where you are, maybe you're already THERE!

All I know is, I'M not in hell, because, as you can see, there's SNOW everywhere.

So there.

hahaha!
[User Picture]
From:plklives
Date:December 17th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Um, isn't the 9th circle of hell where Satan is encased in ice? And two dudes are eating his face off? I mean, that's what Dante says in The Inferno. And as the popular saying around here goes, "if Dante says it, it's true!" So, you've got the ice bit, and now all you need is some face-eating zombies.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 17th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh suuuuuuuure.

Just bring DANTE into it.

Geez, talk about Godwin.

Or was that for Hitler?

I always get Hitler and face-eating zombies from the 9th circle of hell mixed up.
[User Picture]
From:plklives
Date:December 18th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
As my old grandpappy used to say, "it ain't an argument 'til you bring Dante into it." You'd ask, "where in the basement is that can of green beans you want, grandpappy?" and he'd reply, "who am I, Virgil?" And then you'd say, "what?" and he'd reply, "the early bird catches the worm, and besides, sunrise, sunset. Remember the Alamo!"
[User Picture]
From:angelgypsy38
Date:December 17th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh I'd MUCH rather be where you are, I LIKE snow! I think winter is supposed to be, oh I don't know, cold or something.

I'm seething with envy.

Get yer hat yet?
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:December 17th, 2006 10:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No hat. :-(

And I could use it today too...
[User Picture]
From:angelgypsy38
Date:December 18th, 2006 04:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Soon. Went out yesterday, first class, so should be there probably Monday.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com