?

Log in

No account? Create an account
GI doc betting pool: The conclusion - $blog = int(rand(@thoughts));

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
Glamguns
Amazon.com
Quit Smoking Calculator
LOLTheist (May be offensive)
Amusing Childfree Saying
Today's Office Dare

**(RSS Feed)**

September 10th, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:42 am - GI doc betting pool: The conclusion


Saw the GI doc. And the answer was, "So, how are you feeling now?" "Fine." "Okay, call us if you don't feel fine. Ka-CHING!"

He had a couple of ideas of what it could have been, but basically said, "No telling for sure. Keep an eye on it."

As an added bonus, he told me to stop losing weight and to take up drinking.

My doctor, mind you. Told me to take up drinking.

Yes, I'm serious.

Actually, he wants me to quit smoking and take up drinking, because he feels that drinking would be a better idea overall, so that kind of explains it, but still. I feel like I should have said, "Don't lose weight, and take up drinking. Can I get that in writing?"

And if he did put it in writing, I would frame it and hang it on my wall.

My blood pressure was 101/58 which is kind of low even for me (I'm usually around 110/60 or 110/70), but apparently nothing to worry about.

He also didn't have much to say about the fact that I lost 24 pounds in a day and a half (yes, really), although he looked a bit amazed.

No blood tests. No "intrusive testing" (as we call it at the phone company). No CT scans.

He further suggested that I really should see that dietician he recommended.

Other than that, though, it was pretty much a wash.

Le sigh.

(21 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:otterprincess
Date:September 10th, 2004 10:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think I'd do a dance if a doctor, hell anyone told me to stop losing weight and take up drinking. *snort*

Oh and WTF??!! 24 pounds in a day and a half, how is that POSSIBLE??

You sure the scale wasn't wrong or something?

Did you not drink enough water or something? How is that possible? Did it stay off or come back? 0.o

*HUGS*
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:September 10th, 2004 10:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
It was obviously water weight. I gained like 15 pounds on vacation, and I hadn't really eaten enough to gain more than maybe one or two pounds of actual weight. All I know is, I was up to 151, then the next day after I went to ER, I was at 127.

127 was pretty dehydrated, though, because I just slept all day and didn't drink any water the day after ER. At the moment, I'm hovering around 131 - 133 or so, depending on the winds at the moment.

Retaining water is one thing, but I think 24 pounds is a little excessive.
From:ipuhlot
Date:September 10th, 2004 10:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
24 pounds of water really isn't all that astonishing. If I stop taking my DDAVP, don't drink to replace what I'm putting out, I can drop 15-20 overnight. Give it an extra half day, and that would go up to 25-30.

It's not healthy at all (you can really screw up your electrolytes) but it definitely can happen. It also tells you how much water we carry, and how much we need on us (quite a bit, actually...)

And drinking can be good for you! Really! I swear! (Ok, I tell myself that when we're sitting outside with the nighbors getting polluted.) But I think studies have shown 1 drink a day is good for your heart. So there ya go!
[User Picture]
From:nephratari
Date:September 10th, 2004 11:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
wow thats amazing! 8O

Your doctor cracks me up! :P
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:September 10th, 2004 02:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh. Come to think of it, he wanted me to take up drinking (and quit smoking) last time too. I mean, WTF? Doesn't he realize that drinking makes you want to smoke EVEN MORE?

Doctors are never satisfied. :-)
[User Picture]
From:cookiegirlie
Date:September 10th, 2004 01:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You need it in writing for the cop who will pull you over for DUI. *L*


It's amazing how much weight you can lose when ill. I think my record is 14 is a couple of days. Of course, I had two black eyes and split lip to show for it. *L*


When do you see the dietician, sweetie??
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:September 10th, 2004 03:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dietician is Tuesday. Luckily, I've been keeping the food journal on Fitday so I'm printing out all that stuff and bringing it in. (Dieticians are funny about wanting to know what you eat.)

I just hope I don't have to explain yet again, "No, I do NOT want to LOSE weight."

For some reason, that always really pisses me off.
[User Picture]
From:cookiegirlie
Date:September 10th, 2004 07:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wanna hear how it goes, girlie.


At least, she won't tell you that you're big boned. ;)
[User Picture]
From:sushirob
Date:September 10th, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooooh! More data!
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:September 10th, 2004 08:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, so think up any questions you may have between now and Monday, so I can take 'em with me.

Oh, and zoot didn't seem to think that the RDA of vitamins should change regardless of the number of calories in your diet. Not sure why they say "based on a 2,000 calorie a day diet" for those, but you shouldn't need more vitamins if you're on 3,000 calories, or fewer if you're on 1,500.
[User Picture]
From:cookiegirlie
Date:September 11th, 2004 09:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think, and, no, I do not know nearly as much about this stuff as our Zootie... I think that the 2K diet is a healthy normal diet according to TPTB in the world of diets and whats good for us.

If you're eating 1,500 a day, you are trying to lose weight. More and you're either trying to gain or your body runs like a hummingbird... like Kat.

I don't think the vitamin needs would vary by calorie intake, either. A vitmamin a day no matter how much or how little you're eating.

But I'm just a Cookie. What do I know?? ;)


Oh!! Please ask about how many times a day you/we should be eating. One huge ass meal a day or many little ones all day long. I know what I think, but I'd like to know what she thinks, too.

Wanna ask her what she thinks of my chicken salad and popcorn diet?? *L*
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:September 11th, 2004 11:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
The 2K diet is for a "normal" healthy adult with a moderately active lifestyle. I mean, they had to pick an average, I guess, and that's what they picked. If you have my metabolism, and you stay in bed all day, you only need around 1300 calories to maintain your weight. If you have Rob's metabolism, you need like double that to maintain your weight.

In actuality, if I ate 2K a day, I'd gain weight. Even on a workout day, I don't need more than maybe 1800 max, and that's just to stay the same.

Everyone's metabolism is different. It depends on height, weight, body fat percentage, activity level and more. I would bet that there are very few people that can maintain the same weight (without gaining or losing) on 2K calories a day. Me and zoot would gain, Rob would lose. It's just an arbitrary target, but everyone has to find out their own level somehow and pick appropriate intake for them.

This is another reason I'm seeing the dietician. I'm trying to go for "maintain", but I'm tending to err on the side of losing weight if I have a choice between losing and gaining. I'm hoping that she'll give me a bigger number to shoot for. :-)

I wish it was as easy as 2K for everyone.

I bet she'll say 5 - 6 small meals a day. Should I put up another poll? :-)
[User Picture]
From:cookiegirlie
Date:September 11th, 2004 12:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think I just hurt myself nodding.

I'm there with you and Zootie. 2K a day is way more than I can handle in a day. I think they were looking for an average. We are all different, but those government types coming up with this stuff need their blanket statements to feel better about themselves. ;)

We need another poll!! :D
[User Picture]
From:kungfubarbie
Date:September 10th, 2004 03:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
holy moly

[User Picture]
From:sushirob
Date:September 10th, 2004 06:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
8lbs to a gallon... i can see it easily if you're dehydrated.

You know, ive thought about taking up drinking, maybe we can work something out.
[User Picture]
From:cookiegirlie
Date:September 11th, 2004 09:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I make great mojitos, ya know. ;)
[User Picture]
From:passion_nymph
Date:September 10th, 2004 06:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
At least they didn't draw blood or other fun tests!

Be a good patient. (says the hypocrite)
From:citizen_gkar
Date:September 11th, 2004 10:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
"My doctor, mind you. Told me to take up drinking."

*blink blink blink*

Sorry, jaw's on the floor at the moment. So once for yes, twice for no, three times for "holy wtf?"
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:September 11th, 2004 11:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hahaha! I know. My dad's doctor once told him that he should try for a diet of pork rinds and chocolate cake.

Mind you, that was when he had endocarditis, wasn't eating much of anything, had no appetite, and was losing weight like mad. At the time, what the doctor was saying was, "You need to eat. If the only thing that sounds good is pork rinds and chocolate cake, that's better than eating nothing, but you have to eat."

In my doctor's case, he was saying, "Having a glass of wine with dinner would be better for you than smoking, so if you can trade the two, I'd rather see you drinking alcohol than smoking."

It just sounds a lot better to tell people the "pork rind and chocolate cake diet" and "my doctor told me to take up drinking" and leave out the little insignificant details.

*snicker*
From:citizen_gkar
Date:September 11th, 2004 02:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooooooh, I get it. Bein' all tricksy, precious. ;)
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:September 11th, 2004 05:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The way I put it, it makes a better story: you have to admit that. :-)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com