?

Log in

No account? Create an account
NaNoWriMo my Ass - $blog = int(rand(@thoughts));

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
Glamguns
Amazon.com
Quit Smoking Calculator
LOLTheist (May be offensive)
Amusing Childfree Saying
Today's Office Dare

**(RSS Feed)**

November 2nd, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
05:34 pm - NaNoWriMo my Ass
I am, personally, against joining stuff like NaNoWriMo. I would tell you that it's because I am a nonconformist, and simply do not find interest in tagging along behind the common crowd. I must be free -- free to live my own wild and eccentric life! Because that's how I roll, baby.

But since we're all friends here, I can admit that there's really no point in me joining something like NaNoWriMo because ... well, I pretty much have a short attention span and can only remain excited about a project for so long before it turns into "typing time."

This happens with programming as much as it does with novel-writing, actually. I'll have an idea for a program, and write a sort of outline of the code that looks kind of like:


take_numbers_from_user($numbers);

calculate_pi($numbers);

show_results();

# This is where we take the numbers that the user put in the form
sub take_numbers_from_user {
}
# Then calculate pi
sub calculate_pi {
}
# Then show them the results
sub show_results {
}


Once I've got that, I figure out what *actual* code will be needed to make it work, find out whether or not I can make it work at all, and if so ... that's pretty much it for me. After that it's not programming or creating, it's just typing. And that's boring. So it's like pulling teeth to get myself to finish the damn thing. But I didn't come here to talk about coding, I came to talk about writing. In regards to which, I don't do novels.

So, for those of you who are, like me, personally against long-term commitments like NaNoWriMo, I present NaBloPoMo, or, National Blog Posting Month, in which the idea is to post at least once every day in November. Since I, of course, am above such things, I haven't read the rules enough to know if meme-posting counts, but you can go check it out. If nothing else, you can limit yourself to "Hi, I'm still alive" posts rather than attemping to knock out tens of thousands of words on the same topic.

(I would also like to point out to the comedically inclined that "NaBloPoMo" is funnier than "NaNoWriMo" due to the inclusion of not just "Blo" but also "Po." NaNoWriMo gets geek points for "Nano," but let's face it: "WriMo" does doesn't even make it into the semi-finals for the tryouts in the Funny Words Olympics, whereas "BloPo" is, I daresay, almost up there with "mukluk.")

This has been a public service announcement, brought to you in part by diachrony.

(15 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:photog42
Date:November 3rd, 2007 02:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I failed right out of the gate, since I didn't post anything for Nov. 1st. I may have commented somewhere. How about NaBloCoMo?
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:November 3rd, 2007 02:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hm. Backdate?
[User Picture]
From:photog42
Date:November 3rd, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sneaky...
[User Picture]
From:diachrony
Date:November 3rd, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Backdating appears to be "allowed cheating." ;)

(Within reason, of course.)
[User Picture]
From:astro_babe
Date:November 3rd, 2007 02:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ugh.

I write code on paper. It scares the shit out of people. Of course the fact that I write in Fortran 77 and don't use subroutines also scares the shit out of people ;-)
[User Picture]
From:prettydragoon
Date:November 4th, 2007 02:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No subroutines? Of course it scares the shit out of people. ;)
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:November 4th, 2007 04:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Bwahahaha! As if Fortran wasn't scary enough by itself. :-)
[User Picture]
From:blackbirdshaq
Date:November 3rd, 2007 03:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
Face it, you're just afraid of NaNoWriMo.

Oh? And I've been doing it since '02, when there were only about 10k people worldwide. So... NYAH!

LOOOVE YOUUUUU.

*runs*
[User Picture]
From:diachrony
Date:November 3rd, 2007 03:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
I just MeTaQuoTed your ass. ;-)
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:November 3rd, 2007 05:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Now "MeTaBloPo" -- THAT would be funny.

Or "PoBloMukLuk."

That would win the Internets.
[User Picture]
From:alberonn
Date:November 3rd, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have to say, as far as the coding goes...are you me? I do the exact same thing.

Me: Hmmm. Can I do this? Research. Research. Plan. Sketch it out a little. Looks like I can. Yup, definitely can do it. OK, nevermind then.

I could try the NaBloPoMo thing, but then again I may just wander off.
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:November 3rd, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hahaha! At least I'm not alone. :-)
[User Picture]
From:histygirl
Date:November 3rd, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
How about just NyahnyahBloMe? Where we just tell each other to fark right off?
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:November 3rd, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That may be more my speed. :-)
[User Picture]
From:sweeetpeaches
Date:November 5th, 2007 04:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks for posting this, very funny!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com