?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Holy ***ing shit! - $blog = int(rand(@thoughts));

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
Glamguns
Amazon.com
Quit Smoking Calculator
LOLTheist (May be offensive)
Amusing Childfree Saying
Today's Office Dare

**(RSS Feed)**

August 4th, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
06:59 pm - Holy ***ing shit!

And, according to the body fat analyzer, my body fat percentage is 19.6.

NINETEEN point fucking SIX.

When you look at the body-fat percentage charts, that's in the "Athlete" range, just above "Fit".

Okay, well, it's just barely in there (Athlete is like 14 - 20% on these charts), but it's in the ATHLETE range.

Rob, I believe I'll take that cheesecake now.

* falls over *


(13 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:yourdemonlover
Date:August 4th, 2004 07:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congratulations, athletic one! Rob, make sure there's caramel on that.
From:citizen_gkar
Date:August 4th, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congrats! Though I'm not sure I'd want to take quite the same route...

*hugs*
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:August 5th, 2004 08:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, you have to remember that I had already lost the weight, but was still at 36% body fat which is considered obese. So, getting from 36% body fat to 20 - 22% was more a matter of weight training and hitting the treadmill (and thus, building up muscle rather than losing fat per se) than illness.

Granted, the illness was a nice jump start in a sense, but all things considered, I'd prefer not to do that again. :-)
From:snooches
Date:August 5th, 2004 07:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
*Just likes when mrsV talks dirty*

Buys cheesecake for her.
[User Picture]
From:passion_nymph
Date:August 5th, 2004 08:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
Cheesecake with caramel AND chocolate!
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:August 5th, 2004 08:29 am (UTC)

Oh, poop.

(Link)
Turns out I did it wrong. I read the manual, and actually, you're supposed to stand in a certain position when you do the thing, arms straight, etc. I just kind of held onto it with my arms bent. This morning, after doing it according to the manual, I'm at 21.6% not 19.6%.

But that's still a damn sight better than the 36 I was at two months ago!

Or maybe I shouldn't have had that giant piece of Claim Jumper Chocolate Silk Pie last night.

Heh.
[User Picture]
From:cookiegirlie
Date:August 5th, 2004 12:03 pm (UTC)

Re: Oh, poop.

(Link)
Good.

I can still be your friend.


* smooooch *
From:ipuhlot
Date:August 5th, 2004 07:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I shouldn't be, but I am sofa king jealous! I wanna drop BF like that! That is *awesome*! (Now granted, I wouldn't wanna have Crohn's to get there, but still...)
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:August 5th, 2004 07:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Actually, I would be totally jealous of me if it wasn't me that this happened to. In fact, I would probably be thinking, "Gee, why can't *I* get Crohn's disease? Some fucking people have all the luck." And then I'd feel bad for thinking that, because my friend had obviously been through hell, but it would definitely cross my mind. I'd be like, "Oh, yeah, she has an incurable disease that could knock her down at any time, but she seems to be doing fine now, and she's fucking thin now, so what did it cost her?"

This would, of course, be all in the silence in the back of my mind where all the evil and dark and shameful thoughts lurk.

But yeah, I would definitely be thinking it.

Anyway, I don't think it's so much that I've lost body fat, but more that I've built up enough muscle so the percentage has dropped. But still, it's something I can be proud of, I think. I can't really be proud of losing the weight because that just kind of happened, but getting the body fat percentage down is something I actually did for myself.

[User Picture]
From:sushirob
Date:August 5th, 2004 08:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"This would, of course, be all in the silence in the back of my mind where all the evil and dark and shameful thoughts lurk."

Join me and together we can rule the universe. Our evil will be the stuff of legends, legends i tell you.

From:ipuhlot
Date:August 6th, 2004 05:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Are you doing mainly weight training, or a bunch of cardio work too? I think right now my biggest frustration in life is exercising my ass off, only the ass ain't coming off...

Yeah, I know...we should all have it so rough...
[User Picture]
From:mrsveteran
Date:August 6th, 2004 08:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm going to post a blog entry on this, because my comment was too long. Bastards!
[User Picture]
From:kungfubarbie
Date:August 7th, 2004 03:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'll vote for you if you go in for one of those body building competitions. woooo mv!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com